What Is Shea Butter?
Many people know or have heard of Raw Shea Butter, but there are still some people who do not know the many benefits of using this raw butter for skincare and hair care.
Please let me say a few words and leave it open for others to contribute their knowledge, experience, and info in the comment box below.
Raw Shea Butter
African Shea Butter comes from the natural fat obtained from the Karite tree grown in West and Central Africa.
Shea Butter is known for its skin softening and moisture retaining ability. And its benefits in promoting healthy hair and scalp.
We have Shea Butter, in its raw, unrefined form, so you can whip and add as many other ingredients as you like to make Body Butters or any homemade beauty products. Here is a simple Recipe for Whipped Body Butter
Benefits and Uses of Raw Shea Butter
- Raw Shea Butter is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness.
- Shea Butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth.
- It contains Emollient ,Vitamin A, Vitamin E and many other skin healing properties which makes it great in Natural Remedies for Eczema.
- It also Protects skin from UV rays, so a very potent ingredient for sunscreen remedies.
- Raw Shea Butter also makes a brilliant massage cream.
- Shea Butter is great Cream for Eczema: Like Eczema in Babies, Eczema on face.
- This butter is also one of the best Natural Hair Products.
Thanks for reading.
Keep it Simple